Where do I report my positive result? - QuickVue At-Home

Where do I report my positive result?

Please follow the latest CDC guidelines and communicate your results to your healthcare provider. Healthcare providers are responsible for reporting COVID-19 test results to the appropriate authorities.

The QuickVue At-Home OTC COVID-19 Test is intended for the qualitative detection of the nucleocapsid protein antigen from SARS-CoV-2 from individuals with or without symptoms or other epidemiological reasons to suspect COVID-19. Serial testing should be performed in individuals with negative results at least twice over three days (with 48 hours between tests) for symptomatic individuals and three times over five days (with at least 48 hours between tests) for asymptomatic individuals. This test is authorized for nonprescription home use with self-collected (unobserved) direct anterior nasal (NS) swab specimens from individuals aged 14 years and older or with adult-collected anterior NS samples from individuals aged 2 years or older.

*In the USA, this product has not been FDA cleared or approved but has been authorized by FDA under an Emergency Use Authorization. This product has been authorized only for the detection of proteins from SARS-CoV-2, not for any other viruses or pathogens. The emergency use of this product is only authorized for the duration of the declaration that circumstances exist justifying the authorization of emergency use of in vitro diagnostics for detection and/or diagnosis of COVID-19 under Section 564(b)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(b)(1), unless the declaration is terminated or authorization is revoked sooner.

Partners of:

  • San Diego Padres logo
    San Diego Padres
  • San Diego Loyal logo
    San Diego Loyal
  • Chicago Blackhawks logo
    Chicago Blackhawks
  • New York Jets logo
    New York Jets
  • Los Angeles Rams logo
    Los Angeles Rams